The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Corporate pension· Williamsburg, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Williamsburg, Virginia, reporting $260M in assets, for 4,384 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$260M
Funded ratio
105.1%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation total assets $291M -> $260M (-10.9%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).

Relationship network

9 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$260M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.9%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 46.5%
  • Registered investment companies 43.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation total assets $291M -> $260M (-10.9%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation funded ratio 111.0% -> 105.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Voya Investment Trust Co. appears on The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Voya Investment Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation funded ratio 128.5% -> 111.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation plan assets $373M -> $302M (-19.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$260M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$291M (2023-12) · $302M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$291M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$302M (2023-01) · $373M (2022-01)
Net assets
$260M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$291M (2023-12) · $302M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
111.0% (2023-01) · 128.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$271M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$267M (2023-01) · $258M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.18% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-01) · 5.41% (2022-01)
Participants
4,384 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,336 (2023-01) · 4,332 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$26.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.7M (2023-12) · $15.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$31.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$10.2M (2023-12) · -$85.2M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$871,591 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2023-12) · $2.3M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,384$291M$271M105.1%$260M$121MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,336$302M$267M111.0%$291M$132MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,332$373M$258M128.5%$302M$138MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+20 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 540505888-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.