Hagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Hagerstown, Maryland, reporting $223M in assets, for 1,572 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, RAE Group LLC no longer appears on Hagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers, 3 more managers, 15 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Principal U.S. Property Sa-Z3 commitments
- Parametric Defensive Equity Fund3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Principal3 commitments
- Parametric Portfolio Associates3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
38 connected entities18 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 6.2%
- 103-12 investment entities 4.3%
- Common/collective trusts 53.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.7%
- Registered investment companies 21.1%
- Common stock 10.0%
Consultants and advisers
- RAE Group LLC General consultantActuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- RAE Consulting Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2025 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Principal3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Parametric Portfolio Associates3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+3 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Parametric Portfolio Associatesplan years
- Earnest Partnersplan years
- Blackstone Partnersplan years 2025
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceRAE Group LLC no longer appears on Hagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with RAE Group LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedBlackstone Inc appears on Hagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Blackstone Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedHagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan plan assets $186M -> $206M (+10.7%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jun 30, 2024Assets changedHagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan total assets $187M -> $207M (+10.7%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceBrown Advisory no longer appears on Hagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Brown Advisory LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Principal U.S. Property Sa-Zseparate account | Principal | Real estate | $6.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Parametric Defensive Equity Fund103 12 ie | Parametric Portfolio Associates | Public equity | $9.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $4.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 1,572 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $223M | $13.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 1,735 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $207M | $13.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 1,697 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $187M | $12.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Benesys, Inc. codes 13 50 $176,059 PY2024
- Boston Partners Global Investors codes 28 51 $173,006 PY2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company, LLC codes 28 51 $116,655 PY2024
+63 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Hagerstown Motor Carriers and Teamsters Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-07-01source on record
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.