ABB Inc. Cash Balance Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Cary, North Carolina

Corporate pension, based in Cary, North Carolina, for 8,021 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Wellington Trust Company N.A. appears on ABB Inc. Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

8 more advisers and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

20 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2023 reported
Funded
94.2%
Jan 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2022
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: ABB Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2022
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

11 firms

+8 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Wellington Trust Company N.A. appears on ABB Inc. Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Wellington Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Towers Watson Investment Services appears on ABB Inc. Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Insight North America LLC no longer appears on ABB Inc. Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Insight North America LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Marathon no longer appears on ABB Inc. Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Marathon Asset Management, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Invesco Emerging Mkts Equity Fund no longer appears on ABB Inc. Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Invesco Emerging Mkts Equity Fundaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

22 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$494M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$494M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$623M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$494M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
94.2% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
108.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$525M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$519M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.20% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
8,021 Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
8,178 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$31.4M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$35.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$16.2M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
-$128M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.2M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 31, 20238,021$494M$525M94.2%$0Not disclosed$0Not disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20228,178$623M$519M108.0%$494MNot disclosed$494MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 363100018-301
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets, fund commitments, managers.

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.