MGM Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Beverly Hills, California

Corporate pension, based in Beverly Hills, California, for 261 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
51.3%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Global Portfolio Strategies, Inc. no longer appears on MGM Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

2 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
MGM Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 5
Managers

Relationship network

16 connected entities5 observed commitments4 dated commitments shown here, 2022

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2023 reported
Funded
51.3%
Jan 1, 2022
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2022
Commitments
5
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2022
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Pooled separate accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm
  • Empower Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

2 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Global Portfolio Strategies, Inc. no longer appears on MGM Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Global Portfolio Strategies, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    MGM Retirement Plan total assets $8M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

5 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2022Long Duration Bond/ir&m Fundseparate accountPrudential Retirement Ins.Fixed income$1.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022PRU Long Corporate Bondseparate accountPrudential Retirement Ins.Fixed income$1.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Core Bond Enhanced Index/pgimseparate accountPrudential Retirement Ins.Fixed income$1.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

16 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$8.5M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$12.5M Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$8.5M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
51.3% Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Funding target
$13.4M Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Discount rate
5.40% Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Participants
261 Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
264 (2022-01)
Contributions
$6.2M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$14.3M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$726,156 (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$8.5M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
-$4.1M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 31, 2023261Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022264$12.5M$13.4M51.3%$8.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Prudential Retirement Ins & Annuity codes 13 $273,966 PY2023
  • Empower Capital Management, LLC codes 13 $22,978 PY2023
  • Long Duration Bond/ir&m Fund Sched. D P PY2023

+12 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 954605850-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-12-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.