Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $1.9B in assets, for 21,490 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.9B
Funded ratio
76.0%
Fund commitments
19
Managers
22
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund no longer reports TCW Capital Trust (last held $57,228 at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing).

10 more managers, 53 more commitments and 33 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund

Relationship network

145 connected entities56 observed commitments33 repeat counterparties37 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.9B
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
76.0%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
19
22 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Joint Board of Trustees Operating Engineers Local 324
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 2.8%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 24.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 8.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 43.7%
  • Registered investment companies 3.8%
  • Common stock 15.4%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
13 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+10 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+56 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed
38 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund no longer reports TCW Capital Trust (last held $57,228 at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing)
    with TCW Capital Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Westport Capital Partners LLC appears on Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Westport Capital Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Schroder Investment Management Nort appears on Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Schroder Investment Management Nortaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Ccmp Capital Investors III LP no longer appears on Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Ccmp Capital Investors III LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Terracap Management, LLC appears on Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Terracap Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+33 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
56 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Global Equity Long-Only Fund LP103 12 ieFiera CapitalPublic equity$115M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025NIS Preferred Stock Fund II, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerPublic equity$5.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Fundcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$82.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+53 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$1.9B Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2024-04) · $1.6B (2023-04)
Plan assets
$1.8B May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-05) · $1.6B (2022-05)
Net assets
$1.9B Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2024-04) · $1.6B (2023-04)
Funded ratio
76.0% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
72.6% (2023-05) · 69.8% (2022-05)
Participants
21,490 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
20,276 (2023-05) · 19,458 (2022-05)
Contributions
$177M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$175M (2024-04) · $162M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$171M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$166M (2024-04) · $161M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$120M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$168M (2024-04) · -$1.9M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$14.2M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.2M (2024-04) · $8.4M (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 202521,490Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.9B$466MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 202420,276Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.8B$439MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 202319,458Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.6B$446M$0Not disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+257 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 381900637-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Operating Engineers' Local 324 Pension Fund sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

38 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-04-30source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+35 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+66 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.