Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, reporting $102M in assets, for 1,048 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$102M
Funded ratio
115.9%
Fund commitments
20
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Ryan Alm Advisors, LLC appears on Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser, 35 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 20

Relationship network

54 connected entities38 observed commitments20 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$102M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
115.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
20
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Pmta / Ila - Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 6.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 83.4%
  • Registered investment companies 7.9%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Ryan Alm Advisors, LLC appears on Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Ryan Alm Advisors, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund funded ratio 107.8% -> 115.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund first reports an interest in Fiam Emerging Markets Commingled Po (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt): $3M at 2023-12-31
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund no longer reports Fiam Long Corporate Commingled Pool (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt) (last held $22,116 at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Philadelphia Marine Trade Association International Longshoremen's Accociation Pension Fund funded ratio 105.0% -> 107.8% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

38 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023Spartan Developed International Indcollective trustGeode Capital Management Trust Company, LLCPooled vehicles$9.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Spartan 500 Index Poolcollective trustGeode Capital Management Trust Company, LLCPooled vehicles$19.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Spartan Real Estate Index Poolcollective trustGeode Capital Management Trust Company, LLCReal estate$3.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+35 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$102M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$100M (2023-12) · $95.8M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$100M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$95.7M (2023-01) · $119M (2022-01)
Net assets
$102M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$100M (2023-12) · $95.7M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
115.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
107.8% (2023-01) · 105.0% (2022-01)
Participants
1,048 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,111 (2023-01) · 1,171 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.4M (2023-12) · $5.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$10.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.2M (2023-12) · $10.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$2.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.5M (2023-12) · -$23.1M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$386,724 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$356,865 (2023-12) · $395,917 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,048Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$102MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,111Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$100MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,171Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$95.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Fidelity Instituional Management Co codes 19 21 28 51 68 71 72 $337,352 PY2024
  • Pmta Ila Benefit Fund Office codes 14 50 $317,144 PY2024
  • Cozen O'Conner codes 29 50 $101,118 PY2024

+83 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 236534704-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.