Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Concord, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Concord, California, reporting $2.9B in assets, for 135,136 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.9B
Funded ratio
50.6%
Fund commitments
20
Managers
14
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan first reports an interest in Victory Triv Emerg Mkt Sm Cap Coll: $15M at 2024-12-31.

6 more advisers, 11 more managers, 47 more commitments and 30 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan

Relationship network

109 connected entities50 observed commitments31 repeat counterparties33 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$2.9B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
50.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
20
13 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Other investments 22.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 41.8%
  • 103-12 investment entities 3.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 16.9%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.5%
  • Common stock 7.4%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.0%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

14 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+11 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+34 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

35 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan first reports an interest in Victory Triv Emerg Mkt Sm Cap Coll: $15M at 2024-12-31
    with Victory Capital International Colleaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan no longer reports Proloan Bond Fund LLC (Proloan Bond Fund) (last held $32M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Proloan Bond Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan first reports an interest in RCM Construction Mbs Opportunities (Richmond Capital Management, Inc.): $34M at 2024-12-31
    with Richmond Capital Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan no longer reports Blue Rock Equity Plus Fund LP (last held $126M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Blue Rock Equity Plus Fund LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan no longer reports Blue Rock Capital Fund LP (last held $48M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Blue Rock Capital Fund LPaskebsa.dol.gov

+30 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

50 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Equitized Global Market Neutral Funcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$54.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Fundcollective trustNational Investment ServicesFixed income$34.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Crescent Capital Trust IIcollective trustCrescent CapitalPooled vehicles$36.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+47 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$2.9B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.9B (2023-12) · $3.0B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$2.9B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.9B (2023-01) · $3.5B (2022-01)
Net assets
$2.9B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.9B (2023-12) · $2.9B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
50.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
52.2% (2023-01) · 53.7% (2022-01)
Participants
135,136 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
136,709 (2023-01) · 138,516 (2022-01)
Contributions
$206M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$211M (2023-12) · $221M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$448M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$439M (2023-12) · $425M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$40.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$11.5M (2023-12) · -$533M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$25.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.4M (2023-12) · $25.2M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024135,136Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.9B$1.2BNot disclosed$29.9M
2023 to Dec 31, 2023136,709Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.9B$1.3BNot disclosed$31.4M
2022 to Dec 31, 2022138,516Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.0B$1.1BNot disclosed$40.5M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+157 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 946313554-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ufcw No. California Employers Joint Pension Plan sits on 28 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 28 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

35 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+32 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+49 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.