Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Kansas City, Missouri

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Kansas City, Missouri, reporting $1.0B in assets, for 7,555 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.0B
Funded ratio
90.2%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, AON Hewitt Investment Consulting in no longer appears on Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

4 more advisers, 3 more managers, 15 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

67 connected entities18 observed commitments13 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.0B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 3.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 0.6%
  • Other investments 14.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 4.5%
  • 103-12 investment entities 6.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 48.5%
  • Common stock 18.2%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.4%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. appears on Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Kohlberg, Kravis, Roberts & Co., LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    AON Hewitt Investment Consulting in no longer appears on Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with AON Investments USA Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    AON Investments Usa,inc. appears on Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with AON Investments USA Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Sigma Financial Corporation appears on Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Sigma Financial Corporationaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Reams Asset Management appears on Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Scout Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Imi Indexcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$86.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym-M Db Nsl Aggregate Bifcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$45.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trustJ.P. Morgan ChaseReal estate$40.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$1.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$930M (2023-12) · $852M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$908M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$836M (2023-01) · $967M (2022-01)
Net assets
$968M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$908M (2023-12) · $836M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
90.4% (2023-01) · 90.6% (2022-01)
Participants
7,555 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
7,004 (2023-01) · 6,765 (2022-01)
Contributions
$48.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$44.0M (2023-12) · $36.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$68.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$67.1M (2023-12) · $64.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$59.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$72.2M (2023-12) · -$131M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$3.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.4M (2023-12) · $3.3M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20247,555Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.0B$45.6MNot disclosed$3.9M
2023 to Dec 31, 20237,004Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$930M$21.0MNot disclosed$8.0M
2022 to Dec 31, 20226,765Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$852MNot disclosedNot disclosed$5.4M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+111 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 436059213-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Operating Engineers Local 101 Pension Fund sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+21 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.