Northern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Concord, California, reporting $1.1B in assets, for 4,458 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Northern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan no longer reports Voya Senior Loan Trust Fund (Voya Investment Trust Co.) (last held $55M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 12 more commitments and 11 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- Washington Capital Joint Master Tru3 commitments
- Separate Account J3 commitments
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 commitments
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 commitments
Relationship network
42 connected entities15 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.2%
- U.S. Government securities 9.7%
- Other investments 0.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 6.9%
- 103-12 investment entities 7.5%
- Common/collective trusts 14.6%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.1%
- Registered investment companies 39.5%
- Common stock 15.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Verus Advisory, Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Board of Trustees Northern Cali. Pipe Trades Pension Trust Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Aristotle Pacific Capital, LLCplan years 2024
- The Vanguard Groupplan years 2024
- Union Labor Life Insurance Companyplan years 2023
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceNorthern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan no longer reports Voya Senior Loan Trust Fund (Voya Investment Trust Co.) (last held $55M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Voya Investment Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedNorthern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan first reports an interest in Pacific Asset Management Bank Loan (SUP Pacific Fd Bk Ln): $56M at 2024-12-31with SUP Pacific Fd Bk Lnaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAristotle Pacific Capital, LLC appears on Northern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Aristotle Pacific Capital, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedThe Vanguard Group, Inc. appears on Northern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with The Vanguard Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedNorthern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan funded ratio 119.4% -> 128.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
+11 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Pacific Asset Management Bank Loan103 12 ie | Aristotle Pacific Capital, LLC | Private credit | $55.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $78.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ie | Washington Capital Management, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $30.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,458 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.1B | $79.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,581 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.0B | $77.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,495 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $941M | $76.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- U.A. Local 342 Joint Mgmt Coop Com codes 13 50 $1.1M PY2024
- The Union Labor Life Insurance Comp codes 28 51 68 $833,902 PY2024
- Jpmorgan Investment Management, Inc codes 27 28 50 $608,650 PY2024
+82 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Northern California Pipe Trades Pension Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+13 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+19 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.