Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Houston, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $16.4M in assets, for 435 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$16.4M
Funded ratio
108.3%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan first reports an interest in Invesco Treasury Institutional Fund (Invesco): $2M at 2024-12-31.

5 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 4
Managers

Relationship network

14 connected entities8 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$16.4M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
108.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Matrix Metals LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 81.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 18.5%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan first reports an interest in Invesco Treasury Institutional Fund (Invesco): $2M at 2024-12-31
    with Invescoaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan no longer reports Comerica Large Cap Growth (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Comerica Large Cap Growthaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan no longer reports Large Cap Index Fund (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Large Cap Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan funded ratio 104.7% -> 108.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Matrix Metals LLC Employee Pension Plan funded ratio 110.6% -> 104.7% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

8 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Short Term Investment Fundcollective trustComerica BankCash$543,616 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Invesco Treasury Institutional Fundcollective trustInvescoFixed income$2.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Short Term Investment Fundcollective trustComerica BankCash$5,834 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$16.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.7M (2023-12) · $14.5M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$15.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.5M (2023-01) · $18.6M (2022-01)
Net assets
$16.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.7M (2023-12) · $14.5M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
108.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
104.7% (2023-01) · 110.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$14.2M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.8M (2023-01) · $15.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.15% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.23% (2023-01) · 5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
435 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
451 (2023-01) · 457 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$939,990 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$989,223 (2023-12) · $1.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$784,117 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1M (2023-12) · -$4.1M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024435$15.7M$14.2M108.3%$16.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023451$14.5M$14.8M104.7%$15.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022457$18.6M$15.0M110.6%$14.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+18 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 421518416-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.