Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Corporate pension, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $224M in assets, for 3,119 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$224M
Funded ratio
87.0%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP no longer appears on Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more advisers, 1 more manager, 6 more commitments and 8 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

38 connected entities9 observed commitments4 repeat counterparties7 dated commitments shown here, 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$224M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
87.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
9
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Alstom Transport Holding US Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 93.3%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

13 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP no longer appears on Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Pricewaterhousecoopers LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Manulife Investment Management Ltd. no longer appears on Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Manulife Investment Management Ltd.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Towers Watson Investment Services appears on Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Blackrock appears on Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Blackrockaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan funded ratio 83.5% -> 87.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)

+8 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Treasury U.S. 20 Year Key Rate Duracollective trustBlackrockFixed income$6.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Treasury US 15 Yr Key Rate Durationcollective trustBlackrock Institutional TrustFixed income$6.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Treasury US 10 Yr Key Rate Durationcollective trustBlackrock Institutional TrustFixed income$4.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$224M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$215M (2023-12) · $190M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$209M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$183M (2023-01) · $205M (2022-01)
Net assets
$224M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$209M (2023-12) · $183M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
87.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
83.5% (2023-01) · 106.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$256M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$240M (2023-01) · $184M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.26% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.35% (2023-01) · 5.51% (2022-01)
Participants
3,119 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,132 (2023-01) · 2,641 (2022-01)
Contributions
$23.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$18.1M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$9.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.8M (2023-12) · $7.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$15.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$25.9M (2023-12) · -$55.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$381,883 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$763,341 (2023-12) · $275,951 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,119$209M$256M87.0%$224MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,132$183M$240M83.5%$215MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,641$205M$184M106.6%$190MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+41 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 203999346-010
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Alstom Transportation Retirement Plan sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

13 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+10 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.