Ibew Local No. 229 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Salem, Virginia, reporting $45.4M in assets, for 500 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, Ibew Local No. 229 Pension Fund total assets $41M -> $45M (+10.8%, 2024-05-31 to 2025-05-31).
1 more adviser
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
10 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.9%
- Registered investment companies 95.3%
Consultants and advisers
- PFM Asset Management LLC Investment adviser (plan)through May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Conrad Siegel Actuarythrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Wilmington Trust Custodianthrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
What changed
- May 31, 2025Assets changedIbew Local No. 229 Pension Fund total assets $41M -> $45M (+10.8%, 2024-05-31 to 2025-05-31)
- Jun 1, 2024Funded status changedIbew Local No. 229 Pension Fund funded ratio 113.3% -> 115.3% (2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
- Jun 1, 2024Assets changedIbew Local No. 229 Pension Fund plan assets $35M -> $41M (+15.4%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
- May 31, 2024Assets changedIbew Local No. 229 Pension Fund total assets $35M -> $41M (+15.4%, 2023-05-31 to 2024-05-31)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to May 31, 2025 | 500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $45.4M | $880,026 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to May 31, 2024 | 496 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $41.0M | $935,024 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to May 31, 2023 | 500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $35.5M | $1.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- PFM Advisors codes 27 51 $137,705 PY2024
- Odonoghue & Odonoghue codes 29 50 $46,950 PY2024
- Lawrence C Musgove Assoc codes 13 50 $40,194 PY2024
+22 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-05-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-06-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-06-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.