Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Dorchester, Massachusetts

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Dorchester, Massachusetts, reporting $683M in assets, for 5,072 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$683M
Funded ratio
95.6%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
11
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund first reports an interest in Aristotle Collective Investment Tru: $31M at 2024-12-31.

1 more adviser, 8 more managers, 26 more commitments and 19 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund
Managers
All 11

Relationship network

90 connected entities29 observed commitments18 repeat counterparties17 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$683M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
95.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
13
6 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Iron Workers

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 41.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 30.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.4%
  • Registered investment companies 8.0%
  • Common stock 17.6%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

11 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+8 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+25 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

24 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund first reports an interest in Aristotle Collective Investment Tru: $31M at 2024-12-31
    with Aristotle Collective Investment Truaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund no longer reports Atrisan Mid Cap (last held $17M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Atrisan Mid Capaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trust no longer appears on Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Afl-Cio Housing Invaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Artisan Partners Ltd Partnership no longer appears on Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Artisan Partners Internationalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    GQG Partners no longer appears on Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Reliance Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+19 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

29 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Artisan Multiple Investment Trustcollective trustArtisan PartnersPooled vehicles$19.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Aristotle Collective Investment Trucollective trustAristotlePooled vehicles$30.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Loomis Sayles World Bond Trustcollective trustLoomis Sayles Trust CompanyFixed income$38.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+26 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$683M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$640M (2023-12) · $586M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$639M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$585M (2023-01) · $654M (2022-01)
Net assets
$682M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$639M (2023-12) · $585M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
92.7% (2023-01) · 88.5% (2022-01)
Participants
5,072 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5,015 (2023-01) · 4,727 (2022-01)
Contributions
$41.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$45.6M (2023-12) · $48.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$46.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$45.8M (2023-12) · $45.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$43.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.9M (2023-12) · -$69.2M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · $1.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20245,072Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$683M$280MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20235,015Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$640M$241MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,727Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$586M$163MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+146 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 042591016-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Iron Workers District Council of New England Pension Fund sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

26 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+23 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+34 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.