Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· LOS Angeles, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in LOS Angeles, California, for 37,259 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
95.8%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
10
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Calibre CPA no longer appears on Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

6 more advisers, 7 more managers, 19 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 11

Relationship network

84 connected entities22 observed commitments22 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
95.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2023
Commitments
11
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 18.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 13.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 63.8%
  • Registered investment companies 2.8%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

10 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+7 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Calibre CPA no longer appears on Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Calibre CPAaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan total assets $3.3B -> $0 (-100.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan plan assets $3.0B -> $3.3B (+10.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Adept Hrm Solutions appears on Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Adept Hrm Solutionsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Linda Conley no longer appears on Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Linda Conleyaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

22 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023Jpmcb Core Bond Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChaseFixed income$163M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Quest Group Trust VIcollective trustQuest Investment Management, LLCPooled vehicles$3.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Quest Group Trust IIIcollective trustQuest Investment Management, LLCPooled vehicles$4.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+19 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2023-12) · $3.0B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$3.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.0B (2023-01) · $3.3B (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2023-12) · $3.0B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
96.9% (2023-01) · 94.7% (2022-01)
Participants
37,259 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
37,583 (2023-01) · 33,597 (2022-01)
Contributions
$46.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$207M (2023-12) · $206M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$225M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$217M (2023-12) · $210M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$153M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$318M (2023-12) · -$244M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$8.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.8M (2023-12) · $8.8M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202437,259Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202337,583Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.3B$613MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202233,597Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.0B$490MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+125 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 916029051-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Capital chain

Northwest Carpenters Retirement Plan sits on 35 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 35 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.