BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Dublin, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Dublin, California, reporting $700M in assets, for 9,116 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$700M
Funded ratio
105.6%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust no longer reports ASB Labor Equity Index Fund (Afl-Cio Equity Fund) (last held $82M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

3 more advisers, 3 more managers, 20 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust
Funds committed to
All 9

Relationship network

49 connected entities23 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$700M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
9
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 5.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.0%
  • Other investments 5.9%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 9.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 3.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 26.8%
  • Pooled separate accounts 3.5%
  • Registered investment companies 4.1%
  • Common stock 28.2%
  • Preferred stock 0.1%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust no longer reports ASB Labor Equity Index Fund (Afl-Cio Equity Fund) (last held $82M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Chevy Chase Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust first reports an interest in Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund (Legal and General): $85M at 2024-12-31
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Legal and General appears on BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Ullico appears on BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Union Labor Life Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust funded ratio 97.1% -> 105.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

23 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$21.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Mackay Shields Collective Investmencollective trustMackay ShieldsPooled vehicles$24.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Separate Account Jseparate accountUllico Investment Advisors, Inc.Pooled vehicles$24.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+20 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$700M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$644M (2023-12) · $580M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$641M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$579M (2023-01) · $648M (2022-01)
Net assets
$699M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$643M (2023-12) · $579M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.1% (2023-01) · 92.4% (2022-01)
Participants
9,116 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8,877 (2023-01) · 9,253 (2022-01)
Contributions
$35.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$41.1M (2023-12) · $39.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$42.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$41.0M (2023-12) · $40.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$56.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$63.9M (2023-12) · -$69.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · $1.9M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,116Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$700M$65.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20238,877Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$644M$61.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,253Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$580M$56.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Sierra Investment Managers codes 28 51 $847,477 PY2024
  • Health Services & Benefit Admin codes 14 50 $760,693 PY2024
  • Withumsmith+brown, PC codes 10 50 $749,472 PY2024

+76 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 946276501-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

BAY Area Painters & Tapers Pension Trust sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.