Jacobs Consolidated Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Dallas, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Dallas, Texas, reporting $187M in assets, for 3,744 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$187M
Funded ratio
97.4%
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Cullen Capital Management, LLC appears on Jacobs Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

Relationship network

10 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$187M
Total assets, Dec 30, 2024 reported
Funded
97.4%
Dec 31, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 30, 2024
Commitments
0
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 30, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 74.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.0%
  • Registered investment companies 16.5%
  • Common stock 1.0%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Cullen Capital Management, LLC appears on Jacobs Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Cullen Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Schroders Investment Mgmt N.america no longer appears on Jacobs Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Schroders Investment Mgmt N.americaaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Schafer Cullen Capital Management no longer appears on Jacobs Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Schafer Cullen Capital Management,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Columbia Management no longer appears on Jacobs Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Columbia Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

22 readings
Total assets
$187M Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$200M (2023-12)
Plan assets
$200M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$199M (2022-12)
Net assets
$187M Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$200M (2023-12)
Funded ratio
97.4% Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
98.9% (2022-12)
Funding target
$198M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$204M (2022-12)
Discount rate
5.08% Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2022-12)
Participants
3,744 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
3,822 (2022-12)
Contributions
$0 Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12)
Benefits paid
$20.7M Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20.0M (2023-12)
Net investment income
-$13.4M Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.4M (2023-12)
Investment management fees
$9,942 Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$330,546 (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 30, 20243,744$200M$198M97.4%$187MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 30, 20233,822$199M$204M98.9%$200MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+11 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 954081636-004
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.