Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Pembroke Pines, Florida

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pembroke Pines, Florida, reporting $124M in assets, for 1,460 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$124M
Funded ratio
161.3%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust total assets $110M -> $124M (+12.8%, 2024-08-31 to 2025-08-31).

1 more adviser, 6 more commitments and 8 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust

Relationship network

25 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$124M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
161.3%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustees of Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 14.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 15.9%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 13.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 50.8%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

13 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Assets changed
    Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust total assets $110M -> $124M (+12.8%, 2024-08-31 to 2025-08-31)
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Atlanta Capital Management Co. appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Atlanta Capital Management Co., LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Newtower Trust Company no longer appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Newtower Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Investment Performance Services appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Investment Performance Servicesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Wedge Capital Management LLP appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wedge Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov

+8 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Northern Trust Russell 100 Growth Icollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, IncorporatedPooled vehicles$44.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$7.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Longview Intl Value Equitycollective trustAmalgamated Bank of New YorkPublic equity$11.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$124M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$110M (2024-08) · $96.7M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$110M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$96.5M (2023-09) · $90.0M (2022-09)
Net assets
$124M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$110M (2024-08) · $96.5M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
161.3% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
162.4% (2023-09) · 166.0% (2022-09)
Participants
1,460 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,451 (2023-09) · 1,428 (2022-09)
Contributions
$7.1M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.5M (2024-08) · $3.9M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$2.5M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.4M (2024-08) · $2.0M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$14.2M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.1M (2024-08) · $6.5M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$441,030 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$631,706 (2024-08) · $678,721 (2023-08)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 20251,460Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$124M$16.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 20241,451Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$110M$15.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 20231,428Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$96.7M$7.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+34 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 570524232-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Plumbers & Pipefitters Lu 421 Pension Fund Trust sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.