United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $217M in assets, for 12,152 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wtc-Ctf Opportunistic Fixed Income: $11M at 2025-08-31.
4 more managers and 17 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NIS High Yield Fund, LLC3 commitments
- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- National Investment Svcs of Amer5 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 commitments
Relationship network
47 connected entities20 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.0%
- U.S. Government securities 7.3%
- Other investments 2.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 13.1%
- Common/collective trusts 22.4%
- Registered investment companies 30.2%
- Common stock 14.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Custodianthrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- National Investment Svcs of Amer5 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Wellingtonplan years
- Wellington Trust Company, Naplan years
- National Investment Svcs of Amerplan years 2023
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Aug 31, 2025Holding startedUnited Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wtc-Ctf Opportunistic Fixed Income: $11M at 2025-08-31with Wtc-Ctf Opportunistic Fixed Incomeaskebsa.dol.gov
- Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceUnited Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan no longer reports NIS Total Absolute Return Fund, LLC (Titanium) (last held $3M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)with Titaniumaskebsa.dol.gov
- Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceUnited Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan no longer reports NIS Preferred Stock Fund II, LLC (last held $3M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)with NIS Preferred Stock Fund II, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedWellington Management Co. appears on United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Wellington Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedReams Asset Management appears on United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Reams Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | NIS High Yield Fund, LLCcollective trust | National Investment Svcs of Amer | Fixed income | $2.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $8.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $6.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+17 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Aug 31, 2025 | 12,152 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $217M | $28.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Aug 31, 2024 | 12,309 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $204M | $18.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Aug 31, 2023 | 11,920 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $190M | $16.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- LSV Asset Management codes 28 51 $231,353 PY2024
- National Investment Services codes 28 51 $167,642 PY2024
- Northern Trust Corporation codes 19 49 51 52 68 72 $129,524 PY2024
+87 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1546 Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-08-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-08-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-08-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.