Brown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Providence, Rhode Island, reporting $538M in assets, for 13,651 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Fidelity Invest Inst Oper Co, Inc. appears on Brown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers, 6 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Arrowstreet Intl Acwi Ex US Fund3 commitments
- SSC Government Money Market Fund3 commitments
- Legal & General Collective Trust Ms3 commitments
- Arrowstreet Capital, LP3 commitments
- State Street Bank & Trust Company3 commitments
- Legal and General3 commitments
Relationship network
29 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.7%
- U.S. Government securities 1.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.1%
- 103-12 investment entities 3.4%
- Common/collective trusts 4.6%
- Registered investment companies 73.1%
- Common stock 3.8%
Consultants and advisers
- Fidelity Investments General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Strategic Advisors, Inc. General consultantInvestment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Nixon Peabody General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Arrowstreet Capital, LP3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Bank & Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Legal and General3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years 2022
- Schroder Investment Management Nortplan years 2022
- HS Management Partners, LLCplan years 2022
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceFidelity Invest Inst Oper Co, Inc. appears on Brown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Fidelity Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedBrown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan plan assets $433M -> $478M (+10.3%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceNixon Peabody LLP no longer appears on Brown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Nixon Peabodyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedBrown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan total assets $464M -> $515M (+10.9%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedBrown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 92.7% -> 80.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Arrowstreet Intl Acwi Ex US Fund103 12 ie | Arrowstreet Capital, LP | Pooled vehicles | $18.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | SSC Government Money Market Fundcollective trust | State Street Bank & Trust Company | Cash | $12.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Legal & General Collective Trust Mscollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $11.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 13,651 | $478M | $529M | 80.0% | $538M | $302,409 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 14,023 | $433M | $522M | 80.6% | $515M | $323,040 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 14,353 | $557M | $502M | 92.7% | $464M | $390,410 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Mercer codes 11 17 $766,390 PY2024
- Cambridge Associates, LLC codes 51 $636,684 PY2024
- Income Research & Management codes 51 $162,425 PY2024
+54 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Brown Health Defined Benefit Retirement Plan sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.