Iuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Dublin, California, reporting $2.0B in assets, for 10,346 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Iuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan plan assets $1.6B -> $1.8B (+10.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 27 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- NT Collective Russell 1000 Value in3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.12 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
60 connected entities30 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.1%
- U.S. Government securities 8.7%
- Other investments 8.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 4.7%
- 103-12 investment entities 2.7%
- Common/collective trusts 35.2%
- Registered investment companies 2.2%
- Common stock 29.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Team St Inc. General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.12 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Chevy Chase Trust Companyplan years
- Chevy Chaseplan years
- T. Rowe Price Trust Companyplan years
+15 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedIuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan plan assets $1.6B -> $1.8B (+10.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceTeam St Inc. no longer appears on Iuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Team St Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferencePrivate Advisors LLC no longer appears on Iuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with West Tower Group LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedApogem Capital, LLC appears on Iuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Apogem Capital, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceGraystone Consulting no longer appears on Iuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $51.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Russell 1000 Value incollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $117M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Afl-Cio Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Public equity | $132M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+27 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 10,346 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.0B | $93.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 10,252 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.8B | $75.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 9,979 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.6B | $68.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Graystone Consulting/morgan Stanley codes 27 31 33 50 $2.0M PY2024
- Foundry Partners LLC codes 28 33 51 $1.3M PY2024
- Newtower Trust Company codes 28 51 52 $765,974 PY2024
+94 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Iuoe Stationary Engineers Local 39 Pension Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+25 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.