Illinois Education Association Staff Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Springfield, Illinois, reporting $180M in assets, for 258 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Illinois Education Association Staff Retirement Plan total assets $160M -> $180M (+12.5%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30).
6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Parametric Defensive Equity Fund3 commitments
- Wtc-Ctf Emerging Markets Research E3 commitments
- CTF Intl Small Cap Research Equity3 commitments
- Parametric Portfolio Associates3 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company3 commitments
- Wellington Isc3 commitments
Relationship network
15 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Other investments 20.8%
- 103-12 investment entities 5.0%
- Common/collective trusts 4.6%
- Registered investment companies 69.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Epic Retirement Plan Services Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Parametric Portfolio Associates3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Wellington Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Wellington Isc3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Parametric Portfolio Associatesplan years
- Wellington Iscplan years 2023
- THL C/o Estera Trust (cayman) Ltdplan years 2023
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2025Assets changedIllinois Education Association Staff Retirement Plan total assets $160M -> $180M (+12.5%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedIllinois Education Association Staff Retirement Plan plan assets $140M -> $160M (+14.3%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jun 30, 2024Assets changedIllinois Education Association Staff Retirement Plan total assets $141M -> $160M (+12.9%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
- Jul 1, 2023Assets changedIllinois Education Association Staff Retirement Plan plan assets $127M -> $140M (+10.1%, 2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Parametric Defensive Equity Fund103 12 ie | Parametric Portfolio Associates | Public equity | $9.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Wtc-Ctf Emerging Markets Research Ecollective trust | Wellington Trust Company | Public equity | $2.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | CTF Intl Small Cap Research Equitycollective trust | Wellington Isc | Public equity | $5.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 258 | $160M | $139M | 93.1% | $180M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 257 | $140M | $138M | 93.8% | $160M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 250 | $127M | $131M | 94.0% | $141M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Epic Rps codes 13 50 $97,038 PY2024
- Marquette Associates, Inc. codes 11 50 64 $84,356 PY2024
- Wellington Trust Company, Na codes 28 50 $39,369 PY2024
+27 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-06-30source on record
- Total assets changed2024-07-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-06-30source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.