Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $166M in assets, for 1,568 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Brentwood Asset Advisor appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

25 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$166M
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
125.8%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 77.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 10.5%
  • Registered investment companies 6.7%
  • Common stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

15 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+12 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Western Asset Management no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Western Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Lord Abbett no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Lord Abbettaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Brentwood Asset Advisor appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Brentwood Asset Advisoraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Boyd Watterson Asset Management no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Boyd Watterson Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 292 Pension Fund funded ratio 121.8% -> 125.8% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$166M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$160M (2024-03) · $146M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$158M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$145M (2023-04) · $152M (2022-04)
Net assets
$164M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$158M (2024-03) · $145M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
125.8% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
121.8% (2023-04) · 124.8% (2022-04)
Participants
1,568 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,507 (2023-04) · 1,599 (2022-04)
Contributions
$9.5M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.7M (2024-03) · $9.4M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$9.0M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.8M (2024-03) · $8.6M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$5.1M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.0M (2024-03) · -$7.0M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$549,669 Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$295,563 (2024-03) · $765,900 (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 20251,568Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$166MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Mar 31, 20241,507Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$160MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Mar 31, 20231,599Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$146MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+59 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 381659157-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.