Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company)
Corporate pension, based in Cincinnati, Ohio, reporting $9.9M in assets, for 179 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Highland Consulting Associates appears on Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company)'s Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
30 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 8-Year Ldi Fixed Income Fd3 commitments
- World Equity Fund3 commitments
- Emerging Markets Fund3 commitments
- Russell Trust Company33 commitments
Relationship network
28 connected entities33 observed commitments12 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Common/collective trusts 99.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Highland Consulting Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Russell Trust Company Directed trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Russell Trust Company33 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Russell Trust Companyplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceHighland Consulting Associates appears on Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company)'s Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Highland Consultingaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedScripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company) funded ratio 133.6% -> 106.2% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedScripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company) plan assets $15M -> $11M (-28.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 8-Year Ldi Fixed Income Fdcollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Fixed income | $2.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | World Equity Fundcollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Public equity | $493,189 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Emerging Markets Fundcollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Public equity | $591,369 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+30 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 179 | $10.9M | $10.8M | 105.8% | $9.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 184 | $11.0M | $11.1M | 106.2% | $10.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 188 | $15.3M | $11.0M | 133.6% | $11.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Russell Trust Company codes 25 50 99 $35,351 PY2024
- Cassady Schiller Cpa's & Advisors codes 10 50 $8,500 PY2024
- AON Consulting, Inc. codes 14 50 $7,500 PY2024
+41 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company) sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.