Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company)

Corporate pension· Cincinnati, Ohio

Corporate pension, based in Cincinnati, Ohio, reporting $9.9M in assets, for 179 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$9.9M
Funded ratio
105.8%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Highland Consulting Associates appears on Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company)'s Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

30 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company)
Funds committed to
All 11
Managers

Relationship network

28 connected entities33 observed commitments12 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$9.9M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Journal Publishing Company

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 99.1%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

3 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Highland Consulting Associates appears on Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company)'s Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Highland Consultingaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company) funded ratio 133.6% -> 106.2% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company) plan assets $15M -> $11M (-28.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

33 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell 8-Year Ldi Fixed Income Fdcollective trustRussell Trust CompanyFixed income$2.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024World Equity Fundcollective trustRussell Trust CompanyPublic equity$493,189 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Emerging Markets Fundcollective trustRussell Trust CompanyPublic equity$591,369 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+30 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$9.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.9M (2023-12) · $11.0M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$10.9M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.0M (2023-01) · $15.3M (2022-01)
Net assets
$9.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.9M (2023-12) · $11.0M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
106.2% (2023-01) · 133.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$10.8M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.1M (2023-01) · $11.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
8.00% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8.00% (2023-01) · 8.00% (2022-01)
Participants
179 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
184 (2023-01) · 188 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12)
Benefits paid
$1.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1M (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$940,099 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$113,948 (2023-12) · -$4.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$3,921 Dec 31, 2022 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024179$10.9M$10.8M105.8%$9.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023184$11.0M$11.1M106.2%$10.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022188$15.3M$11.0M133.6%$11.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Russell Trust Company codes 25 50 99 $35,351 PY2024
  • Cassady Schiller Cpa's & Advisors codes 10 50 $8,500 PY2024
  • AON Consulting, Inc. codes 14 50 $7,500 PY2024

+41 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 850448553-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Scripps Pension Plan (journal Publishing Company) sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerAllocator to real estate vehicle to managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.