The Rowan Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Houston, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $474M in assets, for 3,555 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$474M
Funded ratio
87.2%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, State Street Global Trust Co no longer appears on The Rowan Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

27 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Rowan Pension Plan

Relationship network

34 connected entities30 observed commitments12 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$474M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
87.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
10
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Ensco International Incorporated

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 5.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 92.6%
  • Common stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    State Street Global Trust Co no longer appears on The Rowan Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    The Rowan Pension Plan funded ratio 84.3% -> 87.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    The Rowan Pension Plan funded ratio 99.3% -> 84.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    The Rowan Pension Plan plan assets $635M -> $459M (-27.6%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

30 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trustMercer Investments LLCFixed income$103M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Mercer Global Low Volatility Equitycollective trustMercer Investments LLCPublic equity$34.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 202420+ Year U.S. Treasury Strips Indexcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$76.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+27 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$474M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$482M (2023-12) · $459M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$482M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$459M (2023-01) · $635M (2022-01)
Net assets
$474M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$482M (2023-12) · $459M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
87.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
84.3% (2023-01) · 99.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$594M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$599M (2023-01) · $600M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-01) · 5.41% (2022-01)
Participants
3,555 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,667 (2023-01) · 3,794 (2022-01)
Contributions
$11.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.6M (2023-12) · $860,407 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$39.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$39.5M (2023-12) · $43.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$8.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$22.5M (2023-12) · -$175M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$944,241 (2023-12) · $429,966 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,555$482M$594M87.2%$474M$25.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,667$459M$599M84.3%$482M$28.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,794$635M$600M99.3%$459M$35.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+52 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 760232579-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

The Rowan Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.