Local 68 Engineers Union Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in W. Caldwell, New Jersey, reporting $462M in assets, for 5,305 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2024, Local 68 Engineers Union Pension Plan first reports an interest in Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offsho: $21M at 2024-06-30.
2 more managers and 14 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group3 commitments
- Pooled Separate Accounts3 commitments
- Russell 1000 Growth Index Fund3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 commitments
- Transamerica3 commitments
Relationship network
33 connected entities17 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 5.7%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 6.2%
- U.S. Government securities 3.5%
- Other investments 5.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 28.4%
- 103-12 investment entities 10.4%
- Common/collective trusts 28.3%
- Pooled separate accounts 1.7%
- Common stock 9.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Services General consultantthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Comerica Bank Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Summit Actuarial Services Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Transamerica3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Goldentree Asset Managementplan years
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisorsplan years 2023
- Chartwell Investment Partnersplan years 2023
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2024Holding startedLocal 68 Engineers Union Pension Plan first reports an interest in Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offsho: $21M at 2024-06-30with Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offshoaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offsho103 12 ie | Goldentree Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $22.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ie | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors | Public equity | $25.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Pooled Separate Accountsseparate account | Transamerica | Pooled vehicles | $7.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+14 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 5,305 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $462M | $131M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 5,233 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $436M | $136M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 5,207 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $414M | $109M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Great Lakes Advisors LLC codes 28 51 71 $239,982 PY2024
- Local 68 Eng Union Welfare Fund codes 13 $145,753 PY2024
- Investment Performance Services LLC codes 16 27 $140,000 PY2024
+63 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Local 68 Engineers Union Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-06-30source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.