Buchalter Cash Balance Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in LOS Angeles, California, for 127 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 15 Sep 2025, Buchalter Cash Balance Pension Plan total assets $32M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-09-15).
2 more advisers
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
7 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
- U.S. Government securities 99.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Citi Global Markets Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- October Three Consulting LLC Actuarythrough Sep 15, 2025 Form 5500
- Ascensus Actuarythrough Sep 15, 2025 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Sep 15, 2025Assets changedBuchalter Cash Balance Pension Plan total assets $32M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-09-15)
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceCitigroup Global Markets, Inc no longer appears on Buchalter Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Citi Global Markets Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedBuchalter Cash Balance Pension Plan plan assets $23M -> $30M (+30.4%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Sep 15, 2025 | 127 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 126 | $30.2M | $27.3M | 110.5% | $32.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 124 | $23.1M | $21.0M | 110.0% | $30.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- October Three Consulting LLC codes 11 $83,126 PY2025
- Ascensus Holdings, Inc. codes 11 $47,073 PY2025
- Matrix Trust codes 15 21 $8,236 PY2025
+4 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: assets, fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-09-15source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.