NEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, reporting $52.4M in assets, for 1,481 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, NEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund total assets $47M -> $52M (+11.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
3 more advisers, 3 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities6 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.6%
- U.S. Government securities 25.3%
- Other investments 10.5%
- Common/collective trusts 53.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Southern Benefit Administrators General consultantPension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Money Market Fund Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Chevy Chaseplan years
- Chevy Chase Trust Companyplan years
- Wedge Capital Management LLPplan years 2022
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedNEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund total assets $47M -> $52M (+11.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedNEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund funded ratio 125.0% -> 129.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedGreat Gray Trust Company appears on NEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Great Gray Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedMoney Market Fund appears on NEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Money Market Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedChevy Chase Trust Company appears on NEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Chevy Chase Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Public equity | $27.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $982,322 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Public equity | $24.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,481 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $52.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,497 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $47.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,488 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $42.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $3.1M |
- Southern Benefit Administrators Inc codes 14 16 $163,688 PY2024
- Wedge Capital Management codes 28 $74,214 PY2024
- Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP codes 29 $34,387 PY2024
+30 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
NEW Orleans Electrical Pension Fund sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.