Samford University Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Birmingham, Alabama

Corporate pension, based in Birmingham, Alabama, reporting $170M in assets, for 1,258 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$170M
Funded ratio
84.8%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Samford University Pension Plan no longer reports State Street Real Asset Non-Lending (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $15M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

2 more advisers, 2 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Samford University Pension Plan
Funds committed to

Relationship network

22 connected entities5 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$170M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Samford University

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 16.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 4.8%
  • Registered investment companies 31.4%
  • Common stock 45.9%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Samford University Pension Plan no longer reports State Street Real Asset Non-Lending (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $15M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Parametric appears on Samford University Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Parametric Portfolio Associatesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Samford University Pension Plan funded ratio 87.6% -> 84.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Rhumbline Advisors Fund no longer appears on Samford University Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Rhumbline Advisors Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Colchester Global Investors Lmtd no longer appears on Samford University Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Colchester Global Investors Limitedaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

5 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Government Short Termcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$8.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023NT Collective Government Short Termcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$4.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023State Street Real Asset Non-Lendingcollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustReal assets$14.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$170M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$181M (2023-12) · $180M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$181M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$180M (2023-01) · $218M (2022-01)
Net assets
$170M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$181M (2023-12) · $180M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
87.6% (2023-01) · 93.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$220M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$224M (2023-01) · $219M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.13% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-01) · 5.45% (2022-01)
Participants
1,258 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,441 (2023-01) · 1,452 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.6M (2023-12) · $3.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$23.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20.5M (2023-12) · $12.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$10.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$478,665 (2023-12) · -$37.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$122,163 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$123,378 (2023-12) · $246,928 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,258$181M$220M84.8%$170M$28.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,441$180M$224M87.6%$181M$32.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,452$218M$219M93.5%$180M$31.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+33 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 630312914-004
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Samford University Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.