BAC Local No. 1 Washington Pension Trust
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Seattle, Washington, reporting $163M in assets, for 1,818 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Fred Alger Management Inc. no longer appears on BAC Local No. 1 Washington Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
5 more advisers, 1 more manager and 15 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Washington Capital Joint Master Tru3 commitments
- International Equity Fund3 commitments
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.6 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles3 commitments
Relationship network
38 connected entities18 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties17 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.2%
- U.S. Government securities 4.7%
- Other investments 5.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 32.7%
- 103-12 investment entities 21.5%
- Common/collective trusts 14.7%
- Common stock 9.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Hamilton Lane General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Propel Insurance General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Newtower Trust Company General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.plan years 2022
- RBC Global Asset Management Inc.plan years 2022
- Chartwell Investment Partnersplan years 2022
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceFred Alger Management Inc. no longer appears on BAC Local No. 1 Washington Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Fred Alger Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedBAC Local No. 1 Washington Pension Trust funded ratio 97.2% -> 101.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferencePropel Insurance appears on BAC Local No. 1 Washington Pension Trust's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Propel Insuranceaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $5.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ie | Washington Capital Management, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $16.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | International Equity Fund103 12 ie | RBC Global Asset Managemetn Inc | Public equity | $15.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,818 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $163M | $53.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,723 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $151M | $45.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,703 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $139M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Washington Capital Management Inc codes 50 51 $198,642 PY2024
- RBC Global Asset Management US, Inc codes 28 50 51 $153,577 PY2024
- Hamilton Lane codes 16 27 50 52 $125,026 PY2024
+67 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
BAC Local No. 1 Washington Pension Trust sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.