Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $2.1B in assets, for 33,674 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.1B
Funded ratio
64.3%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan no longer reports Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund (Legal and General) (last held $21M at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing).

4 more advisers, 4 more managers and 21 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan

Relationship network

52 connected entities24 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties20 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$2.1B
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
64.3%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
9
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustees of Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.9%
  • Other investments 1.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 30.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 30.0%
  • Registered investment companies 3.9%
  • Common stock 9.2%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

5 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan no longer reports Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund (Legal and General) (last held $21M at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing)
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Columbia Management Investment Adv no longer appears on Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Columbia Threadneedleaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Invesco Trust Company no longer appears on Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2024Holding endedinference
    Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan no longer reports Ssga US Tips Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $19M at 2023-04-30; absent from the 2024-04-30 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC no longer appears on Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Gallagher Fiduciary Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

24 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Wtc-Ctf Microcap Equity Fundcollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPublic equity$34.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Victory Trivalent International Smacollective trustVictory Capital Management Inc.Pooled vehicles$76.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$48.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$2.1B Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.2B (2024-04) · $2.1B (2023-04)
Plan assets
$2.1B May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.1B (2023-05) · $2.3B (2022-05)
Net assets
$2.1B Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.1B (2024-04) · $2.1B (2023-04)
Funded ratio
64.3% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
63.9% (2023-05) · 63.0% (2022-05)
Participants
33,674 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
32,433 (2023-05) · 32,237 (2022-05)
Contributions
$173M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$147M (2024-04) · $145M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$269M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$265M (2024-04) · $260M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$12.2M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$19.4M (2024-04) · -$141M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$3.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.4M (2024-04) · $8.2M (2023-04)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 202533,674Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.1B$650MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 202432,433Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.2B$700MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 202332,237Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.1B$719MNot disclosed$2.2M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+82 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 346574360-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ohio Carpenters' Pension Plan sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-04-30source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+18 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.