Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Washington, District of Columbia, reporting $910M in assets, for 2,954 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Harbourvest no longer appears on Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
5 more advisers, 3 more managers, 17 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Msci Acwi Min Vol Index Fund3 commitments
- US Tips Fund3 commitments
- Wtc-Ctf Commodities Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.9 commitments
- Wellington Management3 commitments
- Cohen & Steers3 commitments
Relationship network
49 connected entities20 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.6%
- U.S. Government securities 6.9%
- Other investments 3.0%
- Other loans 1.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 10.3%
- Common/collective trusts 42.0%
- Registered investment companies 11.5%
- Common stock 17.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Baille Gifford Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Wilshire General consultantInvestment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Harbourvest Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.9 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Wellington Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Cohen & Steers3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+3 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Pinebridge Investments LLCplan years
- Cohen & Steersplan years
- Pinebridge Investments LLCplan years
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedEmployees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association first reports an interest in Pinebridge High Yield Cit: $38M at 2024-12-31with Pinebridge High Yield Citaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedEmployees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association first reports an interest in DB Nsl High Yield Fund (BNY Mellon): $38M at 2024-12-31with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedInsight Investment appears on Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Insight North America LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceHarbourvest no longer appears on Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Harbourvestaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceState Street Bank and Trust no longer appears on Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with The National Education Associationaskebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Pinebridge High Yield Citcollective trust | Pinebridge Investments LLC | Fixed income | $38.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Msci Acwi Min Vol Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $70.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | US Tips Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Fixed income | $29.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+17 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,954 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $910M | $93.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,934 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $881M | $157M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,900 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $845M | $133M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Western Asset Management Company codes 28 $973,223 PY2024
- Baillie Gifford Overseas Ltd codes 27 $398,302 PY2024
- State Street Bank and Trust Company codes 19 25 99 $370,813 PY2024
+61 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Employees' Retirement Plan of the National Education Association sits on 18 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 18 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.