Federated Mutual Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Owatonna, Minnesota, reporting $831M in assets, for 4,742 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2025, Federated Mutual Retirement Plan funded ratio 125.7% -> 104.1% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01).
1 more manager, 22 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixed4 commitments
- Mercer Non-Us Core Equity Portfolio4 commitments
- Emerging Free Markets Country Fund4 commitments
- Mercer Investments LLC8 commitments
- City of London Invst Mgmt Co Ltd4 commitments
- Martingale4 commitments
Relationship network
31 connected entities25 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 21.5%
- U.S. Government securities 6.5%
- Other investments 6.2%
- 103-12 investment entities 12.1%
- Common/collective trusts 18.0%
- Registered investment companies 20.6%
- Common stock 14.8%
Consultants and advisers
People
Manager roster
- Mercer Investments LLC8 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
- City of London Invst Mgmt Co Ltd4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
- Martingale4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Martingaleplan years
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Incplan years
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years
+10 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2025Funded status changedFederated Mutual Retirement Plan funded ratio 125.7% -> 104.1% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceFederated Mutual Retirement Plan no longer reports Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trust (last held $34M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedFederated Mutual Retirement Plan plan assets $654M -> $759M (+16.1%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedFederated Mutual Retirement Plan first reports an interest in D F Dent Small Cap Growth Cit Cl 1: $9M at 2023-12-31with D F Dent Small Cap Growth Cit Cl 1askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceMercer Global Investments no longer appears on Federated Mutual Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Mercer Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Fixed income | $85.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Peregrine Commingled Investment Trucollective trust | SEI Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $19.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | D F Dent Small Cap Growth Cit Cl 1collective trust | Wilmington Trust, N.A. | Public equity | $9.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+22 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 | 4,742 | $789M | $541M | 104.1% | $831M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,601 | $759M | $495M | 125.7% | $789M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,421 | $654M | $433M | 127.3% | $759M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,400 | $979M | $490M | 141.8% | $654M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Mercer Global Investments codes 51 52 $601,708 PY2025
- SIT Investment Associates codes 28 $380,936 PY2025
- Speece Thorson Capital codes 28 $218,662 PY2025
+58 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Federated Mutual Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2025-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+17 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.