The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust

Corporate pension· Annapolis, Maryland

Corporate pension, based in Annapolis, Maryland, reporting $54.1M in assets, for 153 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$54.1M
Funded ratio
105.7%
Fund commitments
16
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust first reports an interest in AON Long Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC): $29M at 2025-08-31.

2 more managers, 35 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

43 connected entities38 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties37 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$54.1M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
105.7%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
16
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Maryland State Education Association, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 96.1%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

9 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust first reports an interest in AON Long Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC): $29M at 2025-08-31
    with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust no longer reports State Street Intermediate U.S. Cred (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $5M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust first reports an interest in AON Enhanced Liability Driven Inves (AON Trust Company LLC): $8M at 2025-08-31
    with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust first reports an interest in AON Intermediate Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC): $2M at 2025-08-31
    with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust no longer reports State Street U.S. Long Credit Bond (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $30M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

38 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifcollective trustNisaFixed income$383,707 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025AON US Intermediate Governmentcollective trustAON Trust Company LLCPooled vehicles$5.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025AON Return Enhancing Alt Portfolio103 12 ieAonPooled vehicles$669,823 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+35 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$54.1M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$52.7M (2024-08) · $47.1M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$50.8M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$45.4M (2023-09) · $43.0M (2022-09)
Net assets
$54.1M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$52.7M (2024-08) · $47.1M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
105.7% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.4% (2023-09) · 98.8% (2022-09)
Funding target
$37.3M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$35.8M (2023-09) · $33.0M (2022-09)
Discount rate
5.42% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.33% (2023-09) · 5.50% (2022-09)
Participants
153 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
145 (2023-09) · 140 (2022-09)
Contributions
$2.5M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.4M (2024-08) · $3.3M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$2.2M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2024-08) · $2.1M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$1.4M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.6M (2024-08) · $1.9M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$155,050 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$154,723 (2024-08) · $152,257 (2023-08)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 2025153$50.8M$37.3M105.7%$54.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 2024145$45.4M$35.8M97.4%$52.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 2023140$43.0M$33.0M98.8%$47.1M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+52 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 520607919-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

The Maryland State Education Association Pension Plan and Trust sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.