I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Concord, New Hampshire

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Concord, New Hampshire, reporting $70.0M in assets, for 633 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$70.0M
Funded ratio
108.7%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Brandywine Global Investment Manage (Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.): $4M at 2025-05-31.

3 more advisers, 1 more manager, 4 more commitments and 13 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 4
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

34 connected entities7 observed commitments4 repeat counterparties6 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$70.0M
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
108.7%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
4
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Joint Board of Trustees of I.B.E.W. 490 Pension

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Other investments 4.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 21.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 37.6%
  • Registered investment companies 33.3%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

18 events
  • May 31, 2025Holding started
    I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Brandywine Global Investment Manage (Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.): $4M at 2025-05-31
    with Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.askebsa.dol.gov
  • May 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund no longer reports Brandywine Global Multi-Sector Fund (last held $4M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing)
    with Brandywine Global Multi-Sector Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    DSF Advisors, LLC appears on I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with The Dsf Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 1, 2024Funded status changed
    I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund funded ratio 106.1% -> 108.7% (2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
  • Jun 1, 2024Assets changed
    I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund plan assets $58M -> $66M (+13.8%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)

+13 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

7 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025Martin Currie Em Mkts Citcollective trustMartin CurriePooled vehicles$4.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trustChevy Chase Trust CompanyPublic equity$17.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Brandywine Global Investment Managecollective trustBrandywine Global Investment Mgmt.Pooled vehicles$3.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$70.0M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$65.7M (2024-05) · $57.8M (2023-05)
Plan assets
$65.6M Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$57.7M (2023-06) · $60.0M (2022-06)
Net assets
$69.9M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$65.6M (2024-05) · $57.7M (2023-05)
Funded ratio
108.7% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
106.1% (2023-06) · 103.7% (2022-06)
Participants
633 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
622 (2023-06) · 621 (2022-06)
Contributions
$2.7M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.7M (2024-05) · $2.6M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$3.5M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.4M (2024-05) · $3.5M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$4.3M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.0M (2024-05) · -$2.4M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$166,200 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$107,998 (2024-05) · $98,120 (2023-05)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 2025633Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$70.0M$14.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 2024622Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$65.7M$12.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 2023621Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$57.8M$5.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+41 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 026026500-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

I.B.E.W. Local 490 Pension Fund sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

18 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+15 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+20 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.