Florida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, reporting $57.2M in assets, for 919 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Southern Benefit Administrators appears on Florida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
4 more advisers and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Union Mortgage Account2 commitments
- Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund1 commitment
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame2 commitments
- Reliance Trust Company1 commitment
Relationship network
29 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 7.7%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 8.4%
- U.S. Government securities 11.8%
- Insurance company general account 0.0%
- Other investments 5.7%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 8.3%
- Common/collective trusts 10.7%
- Pooled separate accounts 4.1%
- Registered investment companies 20.8%
- Common stock 21.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Southern Benefit Administrators General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Reliance Trust Company1 row, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Segall Bryant & Hamill LLCplan years 2024
- Foundry Partners LLCplan years 2024
- Wedge Capitalplan years 2024
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedFlorida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund (Reliance Trust Company): $6M at 2024-12-31with Reliance Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC appears on Florida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedPrudential Insurance Co. appears on Florida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Prudential Insurance Company of Ameaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceSouthern Benefit Administrators appears on Florida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Southern Benefit Administratorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedSegall Bryant & Hamill, LLC appears on Florida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Segall Bryant & Hamill LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Union Mortgage Accountseparate account | Prudential Insurance Company of Ame | Fixed income | $2.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fundcollective trust | Reliance Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $6.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Union Mortgage Accountseparate account | Prudential Insurance Company of Ame | Fixed income | $89,381 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 919 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $57.2M | $4.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,085 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $55.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,901 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $51.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC codes 19 27 28 $191,151 PY2024
- Southern Benefit Administrators codes 14 16 $98,304 PY2024
- RBC Global Asset Management codes 19 28 $59,427 PY2024
+37 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Florida Trowel Trades Pension Trust Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.