Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Pleasanton, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pleasanton, California, reporting $80.2M in assets, for 711 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$80.2M
Funded ratio
90.1%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2025, Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust first reports an interest in Acadian Global Equity Fund (Acadian Asset Management): $6M at 2025-03-31.

1 more adviser, 5 more managers, 14 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust

Relationship network

38 connected entities17 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$80.2M
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
90.1%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
8
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 7.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 17.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 20.0%
  • Registered investment companies 51.6%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

7 events
  • Mar 31, 2025Holding started
    Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust first reports an interest in Acadian Global Equity Fund (Acadian Asset Management): $6M at 2025-03-31
    with Acadian Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Mar 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust no longer reports Panagora GP Tr Risk Parity Ma High (Panagora Investment Manager) (last held $3M at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing)
    with Panagora Investment Manageraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Mar 31, 2025Holding started
    Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust first reports an interest in Pacific Asset Management Bank Loan (SUP Pacific Fd Bk Ln): $4M at 2025-03-31
    with SUP Pacific Fd Bk Lnaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Voya Investment Trust Company no longer appears on Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Voya Investment Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Aristotle Pacific Capital, LLC appears on Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Aristotle Pacific Capital, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

17 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025Acadian Global Equity Fund103 12 ieAcadian Asset ManagementPublic equity$6.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trustChevy Chase Trust CompanyPublic equity$6.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025Pacific Asset Management Bank Loan103 12 ieAristotle Pacific Capital, LLCPrivate credit$4.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+14 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$80.2M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$76.2M (2024-03) · $69.2M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$75.9M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$69.1M (2023-04) · $71.3M (2022-04)
Net assets
$80.1M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$75.9M (2024-03) · $69.1M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
90.1% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.7% (2023-04) · 90.2% (2022-04)
Participants
711 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
710 (2023-04) · 710 (2022-04)
Contributions
$5.1M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.4M (2024-03) · $5.1M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$4.2M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.8M (2024-03) · $3.7M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$4.1M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.9M (2024-03) · -$2.4M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$336,363 Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$338,528 (2024-03) · $339,053 (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 2025711Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$80.2M$5.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Mar 31, 2024710Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$76.2M$5.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Mar 31, 2023710Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$69.2M$4.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+59 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 946442909-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ibew Local 684 Pension Trust sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-03-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-03-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-03-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+16 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.