Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Canfield, Ohio, reporting $93.3M in assets, for 786 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $12M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).
2 more advisers, 5 more commitments and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Principal U.S. Property Sa-Z3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Western Asset US Core Plus LLC2 commitments
- Principal3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
- Western Asset2 commitments
Relationship network
23 connected entities8 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 3.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.1%
- U.S. Government securities 9.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 2.3%
- Common/collective trusts 2.3%
- Pooled separate accounts 3.8%
- Registered investment companies 73.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)Pension consultantthrough Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Comerica Bank Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Western Asset Management Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Principal3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Western Asset2 rows, latest Jun 30, 2024
- Western Assetplan years
- Merganser Capital Managementplan years 2025
- Western Asset Managementplan years 2024
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinferencePlumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $12M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)with Western Asset US Core Plus LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 30, 2025Assets changedPlumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund total assets $83M -> $93M (+12.2%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedMerganser Capital Management appears on Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Merganser Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2024Funded status changedPlumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund funded ratio 94.3% -> 101.0% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedPlumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund plan assets $73M -> $83M (+13.3%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Principal U.S. Property Sa-Zseparate account | Principal | Real estate | $3.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $2.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2024 | Western Asset US Core Plus LLC103 12 ie | Western Asset | Fixed income | $11.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+5 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 786 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $93.3M | $2.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 774 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $83.2M | $2.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 809 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $73.5M | $2.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Benesys codes 13 15 $81,041 PY2024
- Cuni, Rust, & Strenk codes 11 $61,500 PY2024
- Johnson & Krol, LLC codes 29 $40,448 PY2024
+35 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 396 Pension Fund sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-06-30source on record
- Total assets changed2025-06-30source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.