The Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Columbus, Ohio, reporting $743M in assets, for 14,589 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, The Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan funded ratio 83.9% -> 87.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
1 more adviser and 9 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Russell 1000 Index3 commitments
- Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust3 commitments
- William Blair Emerging Markets Grow3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Silchester International Investor3 commitments
- William Blair Investment Management3 commitments
Relationship network
28 connected entities12 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 35.4%
- U.S. Government securities 24.4%
- Other investments 8.8%
- 103-12 investment entities 3.2%
- Common/collective trusts 15.7%
- Registered investment companies 2.5%
- Common stock 2.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Aon General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Silchester International Investor Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. General consultantActuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Silchester International Investor3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- William Blair Investment Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Legal & General Inv Mgmt Americaplan years 2023
- Colchester Global Investors Limitedplan years 2022
- Baker & Hostetler, LLPplan years 2022
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedThe Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan funded ratio 83.9% -> 87.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceColchester Global Investors Limited no longer appears on The Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Colchester Global Investors Limitedaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedLegal & General Investment appears on The Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Legal & General Inv Mgmt Americaaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedThe Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan funded ratio 107.9% -> 83.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedThe Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan plan assets $841M -> $742M (-11.7%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Russell 1000 Indexcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $77.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust103 12 ie | Silchester International Investor | Public equity | $24.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | William Blair Emerging Markets Growcollective trust | William Blair Investment Management | Public equity | $16.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 14,589 | $754M | $724M | 87.5% | $743M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 15,124 | $742M | $738M | 83.9% | $754M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 15,603 | $841M | $676M | 107.9% | $746M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 15 50 $657,895 PY2024
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc. codes 28 50 $483,543 PY2024
- Clarion Partners, LLC codes 28 50 $317,512 PY2024
+44 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
The Ohiohealth Cash Balance Retirement Plan sits on 9 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 9 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.