Elkhart Brass Manufacturing Company, Inc. Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Elkhart, Indiana, reporting $2.0M in assets, for 112 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Elkhart Brass Manufacturing Company, Inc. Retirement Plan total assets $12M -> $2M (-83.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock Broad Market Bond Fund2 commitments
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Company2 commitments
Relationship network
17 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2023
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- U.S. Government securities 100.0%
- Insurance company general account 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Boston Wealth Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Company Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Company2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedElkhart Brass Manufacturing Company, Inc. Retirement Plan total assets $12M -> $2M (-83.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedElkhart Brass Manufacturing Company, Inc. Retirement Plan funded ratio 129.7% -> 113.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedElkhart Brass Manufacturing Company, Inc. Retirement Plan plan assets $15M -> $12M (-17.9%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Blackrock Broad Market Bond Fundseparate account | Metropolitan Life Insurance Company | Fixed income | $926,243 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Blackrock Broad Market Bond Fundseparate account | Metropolitan Life Insurance Company | Fixed income | $369,118 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 112 | $12.1M | $10.5M | 115.5% | $2.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 113 | $12.0M | $10.6M | 113.9% | $12.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 118 | $14.7M | $11.3M | 129.7% | $12.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Boston Wealth Management codes 27 50 $38,326 PY2024
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Company codes 11 50 $5,660 PY2024
- Mercer codes 11 PY2024
+30 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Elkhart Brass Manufacturing Company, Inc. Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.