US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Rosemont, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Rosemont, Illinois, reporting $23.7M in assets, for 354 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$23.7M
Funded ratio
115.9%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan total assets $761M -> $24M (-96.9%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).

2 more advisers, 4 more managers, 14 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan

Relationship network

44 connected entities17 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$23.7M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
115.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
12
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: US Foods, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

12 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan total assets $761M -> $24M (-96.9%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 101.4% -> 115.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan plan assets $753M -> $24M (-96.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Treasury US 15 Yr Key Rate Duration (Blackrock Institutional Trust): $16M at 2023-12-31
    with Blackrock Institutional Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Ssga Intermed U.S. Govt Bond Indx (State Street - Russell 2000): $59M at 2023-12-31
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

17 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023Treasury U.S. 5 Year Key Rate Duratcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Fixed income$14.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Blackrock Long Term Govt Nl Indexcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$89.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Lazard International Strategic Equi103 12 ieLazard Asset Management LLCPooled vehicles$10.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+14 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$23.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$761M (2023-12) · $755M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$23.9M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$753M (2023-01) · $1.1B (2022-01)
Net assets
$23.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$761M (2023-12) · $753M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
115.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
101.4% (2023-01) · 131.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$20.5M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$743M (2023-01) · $735M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.30% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.32% (2023-01) · 5.50% (2022-01)
Participants
354 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
15,353 (2023-01) · 15,554 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$1.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$41.2M (2023-12) · $53.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$273,525 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.1M (2023-12) · -$350M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.4M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$1.4M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024354$23.9M$20.5M115.9%$23.7MNot disclosed$23.7MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202315,353$753M$743M101.4%$761MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202215,554$1.1B$735M131.3%$755MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • US Foods, Inc. Master Db Pen Trust Sched. D M $23.7M PY2024
  • NT Collective Short-Term Inv. Fund Sched. D C PY2024
  • NT Coll Rsl 1000 Index Fd Nl Sched. D C PY2024

+52 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 363642294-012
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

US Foods Consolidated Defined Benefit Retirement Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.