Massachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, for 22,061 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, State Street Global Advisors no longer appears on Massachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024).
7 more advisers, 5 more managers, 30 more commitments and 5 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- Columbia Threadneedle US Hy Bond3 commitments
- Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Broad Market3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company12 commitments
- BNY Mellon5 commitments
- Ameriprise Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
65 connected entities33 observed commitments18 repeat counterparties20 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 20.5%
- Common/collective trusts 62.6%
- Registered investment companies 14.4%
- Meketa Investment Group Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Jul 1, 2025 Form 5500
- State Street Global Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Paragon Communications General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company12 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- BNY Mellon5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Ameriprise Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Ameriprise Trust Companyplan years
- GQG Partners LLCplan years
- Metlifeplan years
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinferenceState Street Global Advisors no longer appears on Massachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2025Assets changedMassachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund total assets $300M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-07-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedMassachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund plan assets $244M -> $273M (+11.5%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedMassachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund first reports an interest in EB Dv Nsl Lcv Sif (BNY Mellon): $8M at 2023-12-31with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceMassachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund no longer reports Metlife Long Credit Collective Tr (last held $5M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Metlife Long Credit Collective Traskebsa.dol.gov
+5 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Fixed income | $18.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Columbia Threadneedle US Hy Bondcollective trust | Ameriprise Trust Company | Fixed income | $12.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Broad Marketcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $77.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+30 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Jul 1, 2025 | 22,061 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $0 | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 21,789 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $300M | $61.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 21,247 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $276M | $51.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 20,605 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $248M | $51.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Building Service 32bj Health Fund codes 10 14 50 $315,855 PY2025
- Bredhoff & Kaiser P.L.L.C. codes 29 50 $105,930 PY2025
- Meketa Investment Group Inc codes 27 50 $97,500 PY2025
+107 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Not yet on record: assets.
Massachusetts Service Employees' Pension Fund sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2025-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2025-07-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+16 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.