Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, reporting $106M in assets, for 1,549 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan funded ratio 96.5% -> 102.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Vftc Long-Term Investment Grade Tru3 commitments
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
7 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Common/collective trusts 24.7%
- Registered investment companies 75.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Conrad Siegel Pension consultantActuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- The Vanguard Group Directed trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Companyplan years
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedWausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan funded ratio 96.5% -> 102.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedWausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan funded ratio 112.2% -> 96.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedWausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan plan assets $143M -> $105M (-27.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Vftc Long-Term Investment Grade Trucollective trust | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $26.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Vftc Long-Term Investment Grade Trucollective trust | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $30.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Vftc Long-Term Investment Grade Trucollective trust | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $15.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,549 | $111M | $114M | 102.3% | $106M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,627 | $105M | $119M | 96.5% | $111M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,745 | $143M | $121M | 112.2% | $105M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Conrad Siegel codes 15 17 38 49 50 $92,700 PY2024
- The Vanguard Group, Inc. codes 15 25 50 51 52 68 $72,320 PY2024
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 50 $40,000 PY2024
+12 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.