Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Corporate pension, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, reporting $106M in assets, for 1,549 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$106M
Funded ratio
102.3%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan funded ratio 96.5% -> 102.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

7 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$106M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
102.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Essity North America Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 24.7%
  • Registered investment companies 75.3%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

3 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan funded ratio 96.5% -> 102.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan funded ratio 112.2% -> 96.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan plan assets $143M -> $105M (-27.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Vftc Long-Term Investment Grade Trucollective trustVanguard Fiduciary Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$26.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Vftc Long-Term Investment Grade Trucollective trustVanguard Fiduciary Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$30.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Vftc Long-Term Investment Grade Trucollective trustVanguard Fiduciary Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$15.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$106M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$111M (2023-12) · $105M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$111M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$105M (2023-01) · $143M (2022-01)
Net assets
$106M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$111M (2023-12) · $105M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
102.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
96.5% (2023-01) · 112.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$114M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$119M (2023-01) · $121M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.03% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.15% (2023-01) · 5.32% (2022-01)
Participants
1,549 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,627 (2023-01) · 1,745 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$290,000 (2023-12) · $700,000 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$9.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.4M (2023-12) · $9.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$4.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.2M (2023-12) · -$38.6M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$39,495 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$59,452 (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,549$111M$114M102.3%$106MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,627$105M$119M96.5%$111MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,745$143M$121M112.2%$105MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+12 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 233061590-012
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Wausau Paper Corp. Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.