Baxter Healthcare of Puerto Rico Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Deerfield, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Deerfield, Illinois, reporting $244M in assets, for 6,404 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$244M
Funded ratio
84.5%
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Baxter Healthcare of Puerto Rico Pension Plan funded ratio 80.0% -> 84.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

Relationship network

14 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$244M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Baxter Healthcare of Puerto Rico LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 91.5%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

3 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Baxter Healthcare of Puerto Rico Pension Plan funded ratio 80.0% -> 84.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Baxter Healthcare of Puerto Rico Pension Plan funded ratio 116.5% -> 80.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Baxter Healthcare of Puerto Rico Pension Plan plan assets $380M -> $231M (-39.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

31 readings
Total assets
$244M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$242M (2023-12) · $231M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$241M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$231M (2023-01) · $380M (2022-01)
Net assets
$243M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$242M (2023-12) · $231M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.0% (2023-01) · 116.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$314M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$312M (2023-01) · $303M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.16% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.29% (2023-01) · 5.46% (2022-01)
Participants
6,404 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,473 (2023-01) · 6,584 (2022-01)
Contributions
$27.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.1M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$19.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$19.1M (2023-12) · $18.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$1.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.5M (2023-12) · -$149M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$233,127 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20246,404$241M$314M84.5%$244MNot disclosed$223MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20236,473$231M$312M80.0%$242MNot disclosed$231MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20226,584$380M$303M116.5%$231M$0$231MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+14 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 661048257-005
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.