Pension Fund Local 445

Taft-Hartley plan· Rock Tavern, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Rock Tavern, New York, reporting $143M in assets, for 2,854 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$143M
Funded ratio
77.3%
Fund commitments
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on Pension Fund Local 445's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Pension Fund Local 445
Funds committed to

Relationship network

11 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2022

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$143M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
77.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Local 445 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.9%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 19.9%
  • Registered investment companies 5.6%
  • Common stock 60.6%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

2 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on Pension Fund Local 445's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Bank of New York Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Pension Fund Local 445 plan assets $163M -> $127M (-22.4%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

1 row, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2022Collective US Gov't Stif 12 Bpscollective trustBank of New York MellonPooled vehicles$6.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$143M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$135M (2023-12) · $127M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$135M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$127M (2023-01) · $163M (2022-01)
Net assets
$143M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$135M (2023-12) · $127M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
77.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
76.7% (2023-01) · 77.0% (2022-01)
Participants
2,854 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,903 (2023-01) · 2,944 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.9M (2023-12) · $6.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$17.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.9M (2023-12) · $17.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$7.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.3M (2023-12) · -$36.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$540,728 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$484,964 (2023-12) · $601,626 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,854Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$143MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,903Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$135MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,944Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$127MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+26 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131864489-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.