Ufcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund
Corporate pension, based in Sparks, Maryland, reporting $31.2M in assets, for 6,262 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Intercontinental Real Estate Corp appears on Ufcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser, 7 more commitments and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Eafe Index Fund2 commitments
- NT Collective Extended Equity Marke2 commitments
- Russell 1000 Growth Index Fund2 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.8 commitments
- Mackay Shields2 commitments
Relationship network
24 connected entities10 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 4.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 22.0%
- U.S. Government securities 26.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 17.3%
- Common/collective trusts 28.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Services General consultantInvestment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Millman, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Cheiron Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.8 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Mackay Shields2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Mackay Shieldsplan years
- American Realty Advisorsplan years 2024
- Chartwell Investment Partnersplan years 2024
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedIntercontinental Real Estate Corp appears on Ufcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with International Real Estate Corporatiaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedChartwell Investment Partners LP appears on Ufcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Chartwell Investment Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAmerican Realty Advisors appears on Ufcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with American Realty Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedUfcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund total assets $24M -> $31M (+29.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedUfcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund funded ratio 123.8% -> 113.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Eafe Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $1.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Extended Equity Markecollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Public equity | $1.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 1000 Growth Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $1.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 6,262 | $23.8M | $21.0M | 113.4% | $31.2M | $5.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 6,106 | $16.8M | $13.6M | 123.8% | $24.1M | $2.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,770 | $10.7M | $6.8M | 157.3% | $17.2M | $565,915 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Associated Administrators codes 13 50 $368,610 PY2024
- Slevin & Hart codes 29 50 $142,644 PY2024
- Milliman codes 11 50 $140,584 PY2024
+31 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Ufcw and Safeway Variable Annuity Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.