Pension Plan for Employees of St. Lukes Hospital of Duluth

Corporate pension· Duluth, Minnesota

Corporate pension, based in Duluth, Minnesota, reporting $129M in assets, for 1,287 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$129M
Funded ratio
95.9%
Fund commitments
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, Pension Plan for Employees of St. Lukes Hospital of Duluth funded ratio 106.6% -> 94.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Pension Plan for Employees of St. Lukes Hospital of Duluth
Funds committed to

Relationship network

7 connected entities3 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$129M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
95.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: ST. Lukes Hospital of Duluth

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Other investments 53.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 45.2%
  • Registered investment companies 1.0%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

2 events
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Pension Plan for Employees of St. Lukes Hospital of Duluth funded ratio 106.6% -> 94.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Pension Plan for Employees of St. Lukes Hospital of Duluth plan assets $171M -> $128M (-25.4%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024DB Growth Portfoliocollective trustGreat Gray Trust Company, LLCPooled vehicles$58.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023DB Growth Portfoliocollective trustWilmington Trust, N.A.Pooled vehicles$58.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022DB Growth Portfoliocollective trustWilmington Trust, N.A.Pooled vehicles$57.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$129M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$132M (2023-12) · $128M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$132M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$128M (2023-01) · $171M (2022-01)
Net assets
$129M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$132M (2023-12) · $128M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.0% (2023-01) · 106.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$145M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$147M (2023-01) · $149M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.11% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-01) · 5.41% (2022-01)
Participants
1,287 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,309 (2023-01) · 1,548 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$9.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.0M (2023-12) · $14.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$3.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2023-12) · -$43.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$224,336 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$348,280 (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,287$132M$145M95.9%$129MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,309$128M$147M94.0%$132MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,548$171M$149M106.6%$128MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+6 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 410714079-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.