Metal Lathers Local 46 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Woodside, New York, reporting $545M in assets, for 2,703 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Metal Lathers Local 46 Pension Fund funded ratio 104.4% -> 106.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
1 more adviser, 2 more managers and 16 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Imi Index3 commitments
- Blackrock Russell 1000 Value Index3 commitments
- Blackrock9 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
41 connected entities19 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.5%
- U.S. Government securities 1.7%
- Insurance company general account 1.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 13.5%
- Common/collective trusts 47.7%
- Pooled separate accounts 5.6%
- Registered investment companies 7.7%
- Common stock 9.5%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 6.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Reynolds Consulting Services, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Wilmington Trust Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock9 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Blackrockplan years
- RBC Global Asset Management Inc.plan years 2022
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedMetal Lathers Local 46 Pension Fund funded ratio 104.4% -> 106.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceMetal Lathers Local 46 Pension Fund no longer reports RBC Gam International Fund (last held $17M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with RBC Gam International Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceReynolds Consulting Services, LLC appears on Metal Lathers Local 46 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Reynolds Consulting Services, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedMetal Lathers Local 46 Pension Fund plan assets $538M -> $461M (-14.3%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock | Public equity | $119M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Imi Indexcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $10.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Russell 1000 Value Indexcollective trust | Blackrock | Pooled vehicles | $34.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+16 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,703 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $545M | $73.6M | Not disclosed | $36.1M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,571 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $506M | $63.2M | Not disclosed | $38.4M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,570 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $462M | $58.0M | Not disclosed | $40.2M |
- Ullico Investment Advisors codes 28 51 $571,993 PY2024
- Fenimore Asset Management codes 28 51 $217,543 PY2024
- RBC Global Asset Management codes 28 51 $133,441 PY2024
+70 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Metal Lathers Local 46 Pension Fund sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+17 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.