United Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Ona, West Virginia, reporting $36.7M in assets, for 533 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, C. S. Mckee L.P. no longer appears on United Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers and 3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
20 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.0%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 4.3%
- U.S. Government securities 1.9%
- Common/collective trusts 56.2%
- Registered investment companies 11.3%
- Common stock 23.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Standard Valuations Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- American Benefit Corporation Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Osborne Carriero & Associates Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- ASB Capitalplan years 2023
- Zack's Investment Managementplan years 2023
- Segall Bryant & Hamill LLCplan years 2023
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceC. S. Mckee L.P. no longer appears on United Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with CS Mckee & Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2024Funded status changedUnited Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund funded ratio 89.1% -> 93.0% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedUnited Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund plan assets $30M -> $34M (+10.4%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jun 30, 2024Assets changedUnited Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund total assets $30M -> $34M (+10.5%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
- Jul 1, 2023Funded status changedUnited Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund funded ratio 85.0% -> 89.1% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Investment Advisors | Real estate | $1.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $1.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2024 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Investment Advisors | Real estate | $1.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 533 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $36.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 539 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $33.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 594 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $30.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- American Benefit Corporation codes 11 13 $37,800 PY2024
- Zack's Investment Management codes 28 $28,601 PY2024
- Standard Valuations codes 27 $26,500 PY2024
+38 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
United Assn of Plumbers and Steamfitters 521 Pension Fund sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-07-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-07-01source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.