Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Portland, Oregon

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Portland, Oregon, reporting $192M in assets, for 1,715 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$192M
Funded ratio
50.3%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports CTF Durable Companies (last held $27M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing).

2 more managers and 13 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 6
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

37 connected entities16 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$192M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
50.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Alaska Plumbing & Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 2.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 14.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 27.2%
  • Registered investment companies 54.8%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports CTF Durable Companies (last held $27M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with CTF Durable Companiesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    SEI Trust Company no longer appears on Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan funded ratio 53.9% -> 51.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan plan assets $236M -> $194M (-17.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trustABS Allegiance Real EstateReal estate$3.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Trcollective trustInvesco Trust CompanyMulti-asset$23.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wtc-Cif II Core Bond Pluscollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaFixed income$26.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$192M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$195M (2023-12) · $194M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$194M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$194M (2023-01) · $236M (2022-01)
Net assets
$192M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$194M (2023-12) · $194M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
50.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
51.6% (2023-01) · 53.9% (2022-01)
Participants
1,715 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,722 (2023-01) · 1,690 (2022-01)
Contributions
$13.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.2M (2023-12) · $10.5M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$27.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$27.9M (2023-12) · $27.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$2.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$59,823 (2023-12) · -$42.0M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$425,954 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$442,137 (2023-12) · $689,221 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,715Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$192MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,722Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$195MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,690Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$194MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Tucker Arensberg, P.C. codes 29 50 $271,198 PY2024
  • Milliman, Inc. codes 11 50 $231,871 PY2024
  • Benesys, Inc. codes 12 13 50 $229,135 PY2024

+60 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 526103810-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Alaska Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.